• Petrosains RBTX Challenge 2019 Grand Finals

    Are you ready for the Grand Finals? We are inviting you to Stadium Malawati, Shah Alam this Saturday, 24 August 2019, from 8.45am till 6.00pm to catch our robotic geniuses battle it out under the limelight and showcase their abilities to be the ultimate winners!

    Date: 24 August 2019
    Time: 8am - 6pm
    Venue: Stadium Malawati, Shah Alam


    Watch LIVE
  • RBTX poster
  • The Competition

    Are you ready for the challenge?

    • About The Competition
    • The Finals
    • Competition Schedule
    • Clinics
    • Zone Qualifications
    • Terms and Conditions
    • About The Competition


      Petrosains RBTX Challenge is an event where all robotics enthusiast will gather to learn, discover, and battle out their robotic creations in an open source software. This program is aimed to provide the necessary STEM digital skill building to embrace the Industrial Revolution 4.0 i.e. coding, robotics, embedded programming. It is an event that also provides a universal platform for all walks of life to explore and share their interest and knowledge in robotics.

      The Petrosains RBTX Challenge 2019 is an initiative organized by Petrosains and endorsed by the Sports and Arts Education Division, Ministry of Education, Malaysia.

      For reference please click on this link : Official Letter.

      For Teachers only, download the MOE latest addendum letter here.

    • Itinerary


      Date Time Event
      23 August 2019 (Friday) 9.30am Registration & Competition Kit Collection
      Track Testing Session start for all categories
      10.00am Field and Group Voting session for Robo Sumo 1KG & Robo Sumo 3KG (will end at 12.00pm)

      * Reminder : Any team that couldn’t make it to vote during the allocated time, their sequence will be vote and determine randomly by organizer
      12.30pm Break
      2.00pm Continue : Track Testing session
      5.00pm Track Testing session End
      Dismiss
       
      24 August 2019 (Saturday) 8.45am Opening Ceremony and Welcome Remark
      9.00am Competition briefing: By Category
      9.30am Competition Starts
      1.00pm Break
      2.00pm Competition Continues
      6.00pm Prize Giving Ceremony
      6.30pm Event Ends
      Dismiss

      • 1 April
        Registration open

      • 31 May
        Deadline for submission of entry forms

      • 6 July
        Zone Qualifications - EASTERN

      • 7 July
        Zone Qualifications - NORTHERN

      • 14 July
        Zone Qualifications - SARAWAK

      • 20 July
        Zone Qualifications - CENTRAL

      • 21 July
        Zone Qualifications - SABAH

      • 27 July
        Zone Qualifications - SOUTHERN

      • 24 August
        Petrosains RBTX Grand Finals @ Stadium Malawati, Shah Alam

    • A half day robotic consulting session where you can ask any question from program, event or technical question regarding coding or robotic. This is not a class/workshop session. It's free and just walk in to join us. Don't forget to bring your question and robot along!

      Time: 10am - 1pm

      Venue Date in July
      Petrosains, KLCC Every Wednesday (Except 24 & 31 July)
      PlaySmart Kota Kinabalu Every Tuesday
      PlaySmart Kuantan Every Wednesday starting July 10th

    • Only below categories will go through zone qualifications:

      • Robo Tracer Junior
      • Robo Tracer Advance
      • Robo Sumo 1KG


      Zone Date Venue
      EASTERN 6 July Dewan Astaka, UMP Gambang
      NORTHERN 7 July Dewan Utama Pelajar B, Jalan Universiti, Universiti Sains Malaysia Pulau Pinang
      SARAWAK 14 July Multipurpose Hall, Sarawak Skills Development Center, Kuching
      CENTRAL 20 July Dewan Gemilang, UNIKL BMI Gombak
      SABAH 21 July Dewan Rafflesia, Politeknik KK
      SOUTHERN 27 July Hall D’ Paragon 1 & 2, Hotel Grand Paragon, Johor Bahru


      Itinerary

      Time Activity
      8.00am Registration
      8.45am Welcome remark
      Competition briefing
      9.00am Competition start

      Robo Tracer Junior
      Robo Tracer Advance
      Robo Sumo 1 kg
      1.00pm Break
      2.00pm Competition continues
      6.00pm Event ends


      Item to bring

      • 1. ID/Passport
      • 2. Laptop (Ensure that your battery is fully charged)
      • 3. Robot (Ensure that it meet the specification and dimension as stated in the rules)
      • 4. Battery (Ensure that your battery is fully charged and ready for game)

    • General Terms & Conditions


      The terms and conditions of the Competition are as follows:

      • 1. The Competition is open to teams made up of Malaysian citizens and International teams in the following categories:
        • Innovation: Ages 6-12 and Ages 13-17
        • Robo Tracer: No age limit
        • Robo Sumo: 3 kg category (Age 13 and above)
      • 2. One person cannot sign up for more than one team for the same category.
      •  
      • 3. Teams for Robo Tracer and Robo Sumo must comprise of two participants each and accompanied by a teacher or guardian. However, teams for Innovation must comprise of three members and a teacher or guardian.
      •  
      • 4. Registration is free.
      •  
      • 5. Petrosains reserves the right at its sole discretion to change the duration of the competition period.
      •  
      • 6. Employees and volunteers of Petrosains Sdn Bhd., its organizing committees, advertising and promotion agencies and their immediate family members are not eligible to participate in the competition. Immediate family members include spouses, parents and children.
      •  
      • 7. Petrosains reserves the right at any time without prior notice to add, alter, modify, change or vary the terms and conditions contained herein, wholly or in part at its absolute discretion and the Participants agree to be expressly bound by such additions, modifications, change or variations.
      •  
      • 8. Petrosains reserves the absolute right to disqualify any participant in the event that Petrosains is of the opinion that the participant has been involved in fraud at any time during the course of the Competition.
      •  
      • 9. The decision of the judges in determining the winner shall be final and no appeals against the decision will be entertained.
      •  
      • 10. Petrosains and its affiliates shall not be liable for any claims, of any nature whatsoever, including any claim, arising out of the participant’s involvement in the Competition.
      •  
      • 11. The winner of the Competition may be requested to participate in publicity events and/or campaigns to generate press coverage for the Competition and Petrosains. Petrosains shall be absolutely entitled at its sole discretion to quote statements made by the Participants in any press releases and press conferences relating to the Competition and/or Petrosains.
      •  
      • 12. By participating in this Competition, all participants agree to be bound by the terms and conditions and any decisions made by Petrosains.
      •  
      • 13. The prizes are not exchangeable, transferable, or redeemable for cash or any other form. Notwithstanding the above, Petrosains reserves the right to replace the advertised prize with other prizes of equal value, without assigning any reason whatsoever or prior notification.
      •  
      • 14. The Competition winners will be required to attend prize giving ceremonies (if any) at their sole cost and expense. In the event that a winner is not able to attend the prize presentation ceremony, the participant shall nominate a representative who shall accept the prize on his/her behalf.
      •  
      • 15. Participants expressly grant to Petrosains the right at its sole and absolute discretion, to use the names, photographs and video recordings of the participants and/or their representatives without obtaining any prior consent nor making any payment whatsoever to the Participants and/or their representatives for publicity purposes in any medium.
      •  
      • 16. Petrosains shall not be responsible and/or liable for any physical injury, including death and damage to property of the Participant arising out of this Competition
      •  
      • 17. Petrosains shall also not be responsible and/or liable for any physical injury, including death and damage to property of any third party as a result of the conduct of the Participant.
      •  
      • 18. Petrosains shall not be responsible and/or liable for any cost incurred to participant by participating in this Competition.
      •  
      • 19. No changes are allowed once registration is complete.
      •  
      • 20. All terms and conditions may be amended or withdrawn at the discretion of the management of Petrosains Sdn Bhd and Petrosains RBTX Challenge 2019 at any time without prior notice.

  • Robo Tracer

    Welcome.

    • About
    • Junior - Results
    • Advance - Results
    • Open - Results (1-60)
    • Open - Results (61-111)
    • About


      Robots must move on the provided track and complete various challenges such as passing through checkpoints and going through tunnels in the fastest time to win!

      Consent or Approval to Participate

      Please be informed that if you are below 17 years of age, please obtain parental consent to participate in this competition. If you are participating under your school or institution, please obtain consent from your principal or head of school.

      Participant Consent Form.

    • Download Grand Finals Track Design

      Results

      No. Team Name No. Team Name
      1 B48BOT 16 S.M.A.R.T A
      2 ROBOCOP 17 S.M.A.R.T B
      3 MYPAJAR 03 18 360 KENJI
      4 B48WARRIOR 19 TEAM CELESTAL SPHERE
      5 SKRP1 20 SKI BOTZ 2
      6 SKPM0026 21 PH 1
      7 TRACKERS 2 22 LUCKY212 B
      8 SEPILING TRACER 2 23 SKTD 2
      9 HEARTIAN A 24 LEGACY
      10 THUNDER SQUAD 25 PLUTO
      11 SJKT LADANG WELLESLEY 1 26 WINTER DUO
      12 SK JUGRA TEAM 27 SK TUNKU ABDUL MALIK 1
      13 VALKYRIE 28 PJ BOT 04
      14 SAMOA HUNTER 29 ROBOSOCIETY NEO
      15 KANGKAR ERS 30 MAULANA ROBOT


      Rules & Regulations - Robo Tracer Junior

    • Download Grand Finals Track Design
      Track and Tunnel Dimension

      Results

      No. Team Name No. Team Name
      1 IQUICK 16 BLACK CROW
      2 KLIA BRAVO 17 GREAT ONE
      3 CHM05 18 SHARK 1
      4 STTJ RT1 19 WARRIORS
      5 LIS TEAM B 20 IISSA SR1
      6 SMK SULTAN BADLISHAH 1 21 KLIA ALPHA
      7 SAKTI BRAVO 22 SAINS DUNGUN STORM
      8 KLIA GAMMA 23 ASMA 1
      9 FURRIOUS 24 ASMA 2
      10 EDU360 ADAM CHEEHAN 25 INOVASI
      11 GO SMKTY 26 AURA 1
      12 CHM04 27 AURA 2
      13 PAC MAN 28 SAKTI DELTA
      14 ASMA 5 29 T REX
      15 SMTJB 30 TA TEAM


      Rules & Regulations - Robo Tracer Advance

    • Rules & Regulations - Robo Tracer Open

      Download track design

      Results (1-60)

      No. Team Name No. Team Name No. Team Name
      1 TSB ROBOTICS 2 ARQ ROBOTS 3 PARZIVAL
      4 ACEROBOTIX 5 ROBOTIC2019 6 YO!
      7 INVISO 8 MOJO 9 IIUMBOTS!
      10 SCORP RT 1 11 SCORP RT II 12 SCORP RT III!
      13 SAS 14 PMC ROBORAIDER 15 PMC ROBORAIDER 2
      16 KMJ 1 17 KMJ 2 18 KMJ 3
      19 KMJ 4 20 KMJ 5 21 KMJ 6
      22 KMJ 7 23 MMUTRACER 24 UNKNOWN UNIT
      25 PSKT3 26 PSKT4 27 PSMZA STORM
      28 PSMZA THUNDER 29 BESERAH A 30 BESERAH B
      31 BESERAH C 32 GULING 33 KURA
      34 PENYU 35 ACE 36 PSAS
      37 AKK 38 JUNIOR TRACERMAS 39 TRACER PUO
      40 PISTRONIC 41 PROBINO 1 42 PROBINO 2
      43 ROBOGINEERS 1 44 ROBOGINEERS 2 45 ROBOGINEERS 3
      46 ROBOGINEERS 4 47 ROBOGINEERS 5 48 SKIB1
      49 SKIB2 50 SKIB3 51 ROBOT01
      52 FUTURE PHANTOM 53 AQIL 54 CHI SHENG 2 ALPHA
      55 SEPILING JUNIOR 1 56 SEPILING JUNIOR 2 57 CHONG BOON B
      58 CHONG BOON MUKAH 59 ROBOFLASH 60 INFLUENZA BUSTERS

    • Rules & Regulations - Robo Tracer Open

      Download track design

      Results (61-111)

      No. Team Name No. Team Name No. Team Name
      61 TESMAL A 62 SESMABOT 1 63 SESMABOT 2
      64 SESMABOT 3 65 SESMABOT 4 66 THE YOUNGSTERS
      67 HSBP 68 PHOENIX KYLIN 69 AVENGERS
      70 TECH WARRIORS 71 LEGEND 72 SMART BRAIN ROBOTICS A
      73 SMART BRAIN ROBOTICS B 74 CHM01 75 CHM02
      76 AN-THREE 77 AN-TWO 78 MICROBOT 4
      79 HARMONY 80 Π=E 81 FULL THROTTLE
      82 MITEC ATOMS 83 RST 88 84 MECHATRONS
      85 VEKTOR AIN TECH 86 KWS-UTM 87 BMT
      88 ROBOT HACKER 89 AKOK 90 UTM JAZARI 1
      91 UTM JAZARI 2 92 SPAWN 93 LE AREMI
      94 IQUICK SENIOR 95 ANTS 96 INFLUENZA BUSTERZ
      97 PATHFINDER 98 RS 33 99 INA BOT
      100  FIT3 ROBOTICS 101  SPARTAN 102  GGDATASHEET
      103  NOMERCY 104  TNC 105  A&U
      106  4WD 107  IDEAROBOTIC INDONESIA 108  ROBOTIK SIKL 1
      109  ROBOTIK SIKL 2 110  PLATINUM ICHIBOT 111  PLATINUM AA

  • Robo Sumo

    Let your robot fight your battle.

    • About
    • 1KG - RESULTS
    • 3KG - RESULTS (1-46)
    • 3KG - RESULTS (47-92)
    • About


      A head to head battle between two robots to try and push one another out of the competition ring!

      Consent or Approval to Participate

      Please be informed that if you are below 17 years of age, please obtain parental consent to participate in this competition. If you are participating under your school or institution, please obtain consent from your principal or head of school.

      Participant Consent Form.

    • Rules & Regulations - Robo Sumo 1KG

      Results 1KG

      No. Team Name No. Team Name No. Team Name
      1 SERI SG RAMAL 2 2 SYAFIQ 3 ENSIS KOGEKI
      4 XTEAM 5 XR 4 6 XENIX 2
      7 SMARTKEM WARRIOR 8 JEMPOL 9 ALPHA SMKIS
      10 PTI-MAHAMZAH 11 SMKB1 (1) 12 PTI-BOLDOZER
      13 PTI-FATIMAH 14 ULTIMATE WARRIORS B 15 PTI-PLAYERONE
      16 SAINS DUNGUN TYPHOON 17 I ROBOTIC A 18 I ROBOTIC B
      19 FAMF 20 ROBODASH 21 ISKANDAR B
      22 ISKANDAR A 23 404 NOT FOUND 24 BAKAIAN BRAVO 1
      25 SAKTI SIERRA 26 SAKTI SIGMA 27 SAKTI THUNDER
      28 SAKTI ZEALOUS 29 GUIDANCE "HACHI" 30 SAKTI ALFA
      31 ARCV3 32 SAKTI ATOM 33 MRSMMUKAH TUGAU 1
      34 SHARK 14 35 D.A.R.E 36 BRAVE
      37 I.O.N 38 SHARK 13 39 JE TECH
      40 TOWN MAKER 41 STEMUS G-FORCE 42 MICROBOT 3
      43 SEEKERS 44 MIDGET 45 BOXY SUMO
      46 COWIESTEAMAKER 47 SMESHSUMO 48 MICROBOT 2

    • Rules & Regulations - Robo Sumo 3KG

      Results 3KG (1-46)

      No. Team Name No. Team Name No. Team Name
      1 IKBNSI 1 2 IKBNSI 2 3 BERTAM 1
      4 BERTAM 2 5 BERTAM3 6 SCORP AUTOSUMO BOT
      7 IIUM ROBOTEAM 8 IDEAROBOTICA 9 ROBOT WARIGH
      10 KOLEJ TEAM 11 KMJ 12 KMJ A
      13 KMJ B 14 KMJ C 15 KMJ D
      16 RBOT EXPLORER 17 PTI-AVANGERS 18 MECHABOT ONE
      19 MECHABOT TWO 20 AAKANKSHA 21 FLAMER
      22 SERI A 23 SERI B 24 SUNGAI KOROK 1
      25 JOBARIAN FORCE 26 MRSMMUKAH TUGAU 2 27 THANOS
      28 RIG PPD 1 29 RIG PPD 2 30 RIG PPD 3
      31 RIG PPD 4 32 PSMZA TYPHOON 33 PSMZA HURRICANE
      34 ROBOSAS SR 35 BOKBONG 36 STEWONG
      37 STEWONG 38 BEDOZA 39 TROLLBOT
      40 GIGABOT 41 PMAS 42 PISTRONIC
      43 SUMO PUO 44 SHADOW 45 PSKT1
      46 PSKT2

    • Rules & Regulations - Robo Sumo 3KG

      Results 3KG (47-92)

      No. Team Name No. Team Name No. Team Name
      47 WANSUMO 48 SEPILING LIGAN SUMO 49 PUTRA ROBOTICS
      50 DATO ONN 51 SAS TEAM A (SUMO) 52 SAS TEAM B (SUMO)
      53 SAS TEAM E (SUMO) 54 SAS TEAM F (SUMO) 55 AN-TWO
      56 AN-THREE 57 IKEDO KOGEKI A 58 AERO KOGEKI B
      59 USAHAWAN 60 THE BEST SOUTHERN STAR 61 SMKAM CLICHE CIRCUIT BREAKERS
      62 PANDAN3 63 SMKSI 64 HAYABUSA
      65 RED EAGLE 66 ROBOZASSS 67 TOMBSTONE
      68 HSBP 69 SHARK 12 70 MOBOT EXCLUSIVE
      71 PLATINUM F 72 Utm JAZARI A 73 UTM JAZARI B
      74 INNOVATORS EXPOSED 75 TEAM ERS 76 XENIX 1 A
      77 XENIX 1 B 78 XENIX 2 79 GATAX CYBER MEGA
      80 GATAX CYBER LEONARDO 81 GATAX CYBER ESPLORA 82 GATAX CYBER UNO
      83 GATAX CYBER NANO 84 GATAX CYBER ROBOT GEDEK 85 GATAX CYBER XP ROBOTIC RC_UNJ
      86 ROBOSOCIETY 3KG 87 NEURON 88 BAKAIAN BRAVO
      89 LANG 90 SUMOTRONICS 91 4WD
      92 THE JJ

  • Innovation

    We've been expecting you.

    • About
    • Junior - Finalist
    • Advance - Finalist
    • About


      Design and develop your own innovative product using programmable controllers with the aim of combatting a global issue.

    • Group Name School Name Participant
      AMIR HAZIQ NEXTGEN MAKERS ROBOTICS ACADEMY Amir Haziq Bin Mohd Dziehan
      FLYER SJK (C) TUN TAN CHENG LOCK Let Ern Wei
      ZARA WONG SZE MUN
      THE PLANT PROTECTOR INTEGRATED ISLAMIC SCHOOL SHAH ALAM Alisya Sofea Amran
      Iman Zahra
      Nur Sarah Tihani
      TIDEX (CR8 ROBOTICS) CR8 SUNGAI PETANI Ain Fathinah binti Sharmee
      Lim Guanray
      Chong E Sean
      N.E.T INNOVATION (SEPILING) SK LONG SEPILING Eunice Ulau Will
      Cecilia Nora Anak Nyamun
      Dyesebel Dau Seman
      TU 9 MY ROBOT TAMAN UNIVERSITI Purujit A/L Gobi
      Chan Kai Le
      Stamos Edmund Santiago
      ECOBOTS AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL Akmal Aiman Akmal Hakim
      YC KIDZ BUILDER SJKC YUK CHAI EE JING YOU
      Jayven Lee Cheng Kiat
      Chloe Soh Ke Er
      ROCK’IN ROBOS SJK(T) JALAN YAHYA AWAL Mohgiendren A/L Tiruvarasu
      Kanishaa A/P Raja
      GREEN TEAM SJK CHUNG HUA NO. 1 Derrick Tan Jun Yuan
      Kieran Alexander Yong Yun Hau
      Su Hung Seng

    • Group Name School Name Participant
      CONSTELLATION SMJK KATHOLIK PETALING JAYA Yong Saan Cern
      Lim Wei Zhe
      ELAINE SMK DATO ONN (KL) Rossham B Amran
      Muhammad Idham B Mohd Idris
      Daniel Dhina segaran A/L Vikneskumaran
      EUGENE SMK AHMAD Muhammad Hafizul Ilmi Ridwan Bin Muhammad Fadhil
      Muhammad Emir Wafiq Bin Faiz
      Muhamamd Syahmi Hazim Bin Nawayi
      PTI-GENIUS MAAHAD TAHFIZ NEGERI PAHANG Muhammad Ismail Adenin Bin Khairul Annuar
      Arif Fikri Bin Abd Rahman
      Muhammad Irfan Bin Marzuki
      MICHAELLIAN SMK ST. MICHAEL Muhammad Khairi Nazamirudin bin Zamani
      Cheong Zhen Xiang
      Khoo Sin Lin
      TEAM CASCADE THE MALAY COLLEGE KUALA KANGSAR Aqif Bin Addy Zulkifly
      Muhammad Asyraf Bin Ameran
      Ahmad Naqib Fitri Bin Feizal
      ASGARDIANS SMK ULU TIRAM Darwisy Asyraaf Bin Erhan Tarmizi
      Heshmen A/L Narayanan
      Hiran Rao A/L Venkatah Rao
      THE EPSILONS PERMATAPINTAR COLLEGE Nur Yasmin Nadhirah Binti Adam
      Hu Zhi Yi
      Nurin Anisah Binti Mohd Zain
      NEW GEN MOBILITY SUPPORT DEVICE CHUNG LING PRIVATE HIGH SCHOOL Ong Paul Sherng
      THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING SMK COCHRANE Esther Parsha Harrison
      Eva Lim
      Justin Kok Shao Loong

  • Prizes

    Complete list of prizes.

    • Robo Tracer
    • Robo Sumo
    • Innovation
    • For Junior, Advance and Open Category.

      1st Place

      • RM 3,000
      • Certificate

       

      2nd Place

      • RM 2,000
      • Certificate

       

      3rd Place

      • RM 1,000
      • Certificate

    • For 1KG and 3KG Category.

      1st Place

      • RM 3,000
      • Certificate

       

      2nd Place

      • RM 2,000
      • Certificate

       

      3rd Place

      • RM 1,000
      • Certificate

    • For Junior and Advance Category.

      1st Place

      • RM 3,000
      • Gold Medal
      • Certificate

       

      2nd Place

      • RM 2,000
      • Gold Medal
      • Certificate

       

      3rd Place

      • RM 1,000
      • Gold Medal
      • Certificate

Contact Us

Petrosains RBTX Challenge 2019 Secretariat

Petrosains Sdn. Bhd.
Aras 4, Suria KLCC,
Menara Berkembar PETRONAS
50088 Kuala Lumpur

TEL: 03-2392 8241 / 03-2392 7598

Attn:
Nur Farhanah Mustafa: nurfarhanah.mustafa@petronas.com
Raja Damia Asilah Raja Auria: rajadamia@petronas.com

Or Log on to Our Facebook: www.facebook.com/petrosains