• Congratulations to all the winners of Petrosains RBTX Challenge 2019!

    This year, more than 1000 teams registered to compete in the RBTX challenge but, after intense battling over several months, SEVEN teams emerged victorious in the Grand Finals at Stadium Malawati, Shah Alam on 24 August 2019!

    Special thanks to everyone for making this year's RBTX Challenge a genuine success!

    We will be back with more next year!

    Robo Tracer - Champion Robo Sumo - Champion Innovation - Champion
  • RBTX poster
  • The Competition

    Congratulations to all the winners!

    • About The Competition
    • The Finals
    • Competition Schedule
    • Clinics
    • Zone Qualifications
    • Terms and Conditions
    • About The Competition


      Petrosains RBTX Challenge is an event where all robotics enthusiast will gather to learn, discover, and battle out their robotic creations in an open source software. This program is aimed to provide the necessary STEM digital skill building to embrace the Industrial Revolution 4.0 i.e. coding, robotics, embedded programming. It is an event that also provides a universal platform for all walks of life to explore and share their interest and knowledge in robotics.

      The Petrosains RBTX Challenge 2019 is an initiative organized by Petrosains and endorsed by the Sports and Arts Education Division, Ministry of Education, Malaysia.

      For reference please click on this link : Official Letter.

      For Teachers only, download the MOE latest addendum letter here.

    • Itinerary


      Date Time Event
      23 August 2019 (Friday) 9.30am Registration & Competition Kit Collection
      Track Testing Session start for all categories
      10.00am Field and Group Voting session for Robo Sumo 1KG & Robo Sumo 3KG (will end at 12.00pm)

      * Reminder : Any team that couldn’t make it to vote during the allocated time, their sequence will be vote and determine randomly by organizer
      12.30pm Break
      2.00pm Continue : Track Testing session
      5.00pm Track Testing session End
      Dismiss
       
      24 August 2019 (Saturday) 8.45am Opening Ceremony and Welcome Remark
      9.00am Competition briefing: By Category
      9.30am Competition Starts
      1.00pm Break
      2.00pm Competition Continues
      6.00pm Prize Giving Ceremony
      6.30pm Event Ends
      Dismiss

      • 1 April
        Registration open

      • 31 May
        Deadline for submission of entry forms

      • 6 July
        Zone Qualifications - EASTERN

      • 7 July
        Zone Qualifications - NORTHERN

      • 14 July
        Zone Qualifications - SARAWAK

      • 20 July
        Zone Qualifications - CENTRAL

      • 21 July
        Zone Qualifications - SABAH

      • 27 July
        Zone Qualifications - SOUTHERN

      • 24 August
        Petrosains RBTX Grand Finals @ Stadium Malawati, Shah Alam

    • A half day robotic consulting session where you can ask any question from program, event or technical question regarding coding or robotic. This is not a class/workshop session. It's free and just walk in to join us. Don't forget to bring your question and robot along!

      Time: 10am - 1pm

      Venue Date in July
      Petrosains, KLCC Every Wednesday (Except 24 & 31 July)
      PlaySmart Kota Kinabalu Every Tuesday
      PlaySmart Kuantan Every Wednesday starting July 10th

    • Only below categories will go through zone qualifications:

      • Robo Tracer Junior
      • Robo Tracer Advance
      • Robo Sumo 1KG


      Zone Date Venue
      EASTERN 6 July Dewan Astaka, UMP Gambang
      NORTHERN 7 July Dewan Utama Pelajar B, Jalan Universiti, Universiti Sains Malaysia Pulau Pinang
      SARAWAK 14 July Multipurpose Hall, Sarawak Skills Development Center, Kuching
      CENTRAL 20 July Dewan Gemilang, UNIKL BMI Gombak
      SABAH 21 July Dewan Rafflesia, Politeknik KK
      SOUTHERN 27 July Hall D’ Paragon 1 & 2, Hotel Grand Paragon, Johor Bahru


      Itinerary

      Time Activity
      8.00am Registration
      8.45am Welcome remark
      Competition briefing
      9.00am Competition start

      Robo Tracer Junior
      Robo Tracer Advance
      Robo Sumo 1 kg
      1.00pm Break
      2.00pm Competition continues
      6.00pm Event ends


      Item to bring

      • 1. ID/Passport
      • 2. Laptop (Ensure that your battery is fully charged)
      • 3. Robot (Ensure that it meet the specification and dimension as stated in the rules)
      • 4. Battery (Ensure that your battery is fully charged and ready for game)

    • General Terms & Conditions


      The terms and conditions of the Competition are as follows:

      • 1. The Competition is open to teams made up of Malaysian citizens and International teams in the following categories:
        • Innovation: Ages 6-12 and Ages 13-17
        • Robo Tracer: No age limit
        • Robo Sumo: 3 kg category (Age 13 and above)
      • 2. One person cannot sign up for more than one team for the same category.
      •  
      • 3. Teams for Robo Tracer and Robo Sumo must comprise of two participants each and accompanied by a teacher or guardian. However, teams for Innovation must comprise of three members and a teacher or guardian.
      •  
      • 4. Registration is free.
      •  
      • 5. Petrosains reserves the right at its sole discretion to change the duration of the competition period.
      •  
      • 6. Employees and volunteers of Petrosains Sdn Bhd., its organizing committees, advertising and promotion agencies and their immediate family members are not eligible to participate in the competition. Immediate family members include spouses, parents and children.
      •  
      • 7. Petrosains reserves the right at any time without prior notice to add, alter, modify, change or vary the terms and conditions contained herein, wholly or in part at its absolute discretion and the Participants agree to be expressly bound by such additions, modifications, change or variations.
      •  
      • 8. Petrosains reserves the absolute right to disqualify any participant in the event that Petrosains is of the opinion that the participant has been involved in fraud at any time during the course of the Competition.
      •  
      • 9. The decision of the judges in determining the winner shall be final and no appeals against the decision will be entertained.
      •  
      • 10. Petrosains and its affiliates shall not be liable for any claims, of any nature whatsoever, including any claim, arising out of the participant’s involvement in the Competition.
      •  
      • 11. The winner of the Competition may be requested to participate in publicity events and/or campaigns to generate press coverage for the Competition and Petrosains. Petrosains shall be absolutely entitled at its sole discretion to quote statements made by the Participants in any press releases and press conferences relating to the Competition and/or Petrosains.
      •  
      • 12. By participating in this Competition, all participants agree to be bound by the terms and conditions and any decisions made by Petrosains.
      •  
      • 13. The prizes are not exchangeable, transferable, or redeemable for cash or any other form. Notwithstanding the above, Petrosains reserves the right to replace the advertised prize with other prizes of equal value, without assigning any reason whatsoever or prior notification.
      •  
      • 14. The Competition winners will be required to attend prize giving ceremonies (if any) at their sole cost and expense. In the event that a winner is not able to attend the prize presentation ceremony, the participant shall nominate a representative who shall accept the prize on his/her behalf.
      •  
      • 15. Participants expressly grant to Petrosains the right at its sole and absolute discretion, to use the names, photographs and video recordings of the participants and/or their representatives without obtaining any prior consent nor making any payment whatsoever to the Participants and/or their representatives for publicity purposes in any medium.
      •  
      • 16. Petrosains shall not be responsible and/or liable for any physical injury, including death and damage to property of the Participant arising out of this Competition
      •  
      • 17. Petrosains shall also not be responsible and/or liable for any physical injury, including death and damage to property of any third party as a result of the conduct of the Participant.
      •  
      • 18. Petrosains shall not be responsible and/or liable for any cost incurred to participant by participating in this Competition.
      •  
      • 19. No changes are allowed once registration is complete.
      •  
      • 20. All terms and conditions may be amended or withdrawn at the discretion of the management of Petrosains Sdn Bhd and Petrosains RBTX Challenge 2019 at any time without prior notice.

  • Robo Tracer

    Welcome.

    • About
    • Junior - Results
    • Advance - Results
    • Open - Results
    • Open - DNC
    • About


      Robots must move on the provided track and complete various challenges such as passing through checkpoints and going through tunnels in the fastest time to win!

      Consent or Approval to Participate

      Please be informed that if you are below 17 years of age, please obtain parental consent to participate in this competition. If you are participating under your school or institution, please obtain consent from your principal or head of school.

      Participant Consent Form.

    • Download Grand Finals Track Design

      Robo Tracer Junior - Results


      Champion: Valkyrie
      1st Runnner Up: SK TUNKU ABDUL MALIK 1
      2nd runner up: TRACKERS 2
      4. Heartian A 5. KANGKAR ERS
      6. B48BOT 7. PH 1
      8. PLUTO 9. WINTER DUO
      10. TEAM CELESTAL SPHERE 11. ROBOCOP
      12. ROBOSOCIETY NEO 13. B48WARRIOR
      14. SKRP1 15. SAMOA HUNTER
      16. S.M.A.R.T A 17. SJKT LADANG WELLESLEY 1
      18. SEPILING TRACER 2 19. PJ BOT O4
      20. 360-KENJI 21. THUNDER SQUAD
      22. SKPM0026 23. S.M.A.R.T B
      24. Lucky212 B 25. LEGACY
      26. MAULANA ROBOT 27. MYPAJAR 03
      28. SKI BOTZ 2 29. SK JUGRA TEAM
      30. SKTD 2  




      Rules & Regulations - Robo Tracer Junior

    • Download Grand Finals Track Design
      Track and Tunnel Dimension

      Robo Tracer Advance - Results

      Champion: I Quick
      1st Runner up: SAKTI BRAVO
      2nd runner up: ASMA 5
      4. ASMA 1 5. ASMA 2
      6. LIS TEAM B 7. CHM05
      8. SMK SULTAN BADLISHAH 1 9. KLIA ALPHA
      10. KLIA GAMMA 11. STTJ RT1
      12. KLIA BRAVO 13. BLACK CROW
      14. GREAT ONE 15. INOVASI
      16. SAKTI DELTA 17. SAINS DUNGUN STORM
      18. SHARK-1 19. T-REX
      20. WARRIORS 21. AURA -1
      22. AURA -2 23. GO SMKTY
      24. TA TEAM 25. EDU360 ADAM-CHEEHAN
      26. FURRIOUS) 27. SMTJB
      28. IISSA SR1 29. PAC MAN
      30. CHM04  




      Rules & Regulations - Robo Tracer Advance

    • Rules & Regulations - Robo Tracer Open

      Download track design

      Robo Tracer Open - Results

      Champion: An-Three
      1st runner up: AN-TWO
      2nd runner up: MOJO
      4. IQUICK SENIOR 5. PLATINUM ICHIBOT
      6. RS 33 7. SAS
      8. PSMZA STORM 9. PSMZA THUNDER
      10. UTM JAZARI 2 11. RST 88
      12. SMART BRAIN ROBOTICS A 13. KWS-UTM
      14. CHONG BOON B 15. PATHFINDER
      16. ROBOFLASH 17. ACE
      18. PSAS 19. AKK
      20. HARMONY 21. TESMAL A
      22. SCORP RT II 23. MICROBOT 4
      24. PSKT4 25. PROBINO 1
      26. CHM02 27. SEPILING JUNIOR 2
      28. 4WD 29. CHI SHENG 2 ALPHA
      30. ROBOGINEERS 1 31. SKIB3
      32. SKIB2  


    • *DNC - Did not complete.

      Robo Tracer Open

      KMJ 6 SMART BRAIN ROBOTICS B
      KMJ 7 VEKTOR AIN TECH
      PSKT3 SPAWN
      SCORP RT III SEPILING JUNIOR 1
      KMJ 5 HSBP
      SKIB1 PHOENIX KYLIN
      UTM JAZARI 1 TECH WARRIORS
      ACEROBOTIX AKOK
      ANTS AQIL
      ARQ ROBOTS AVENGERS
      BESERAH A BESERAH B
      BESERAH C BMT
      CHM01 CHONG BOON MUKAH
      FIT3 ROBOTICS FULL THROTTLE
      FUTURE PHANTOM GGDATASHEET
      GULING IDEAROBOTIC INDONESIA
      IIUMBOTS INA BOT
      INFLUENZA BUSTERS INFLUENZA BUSTERZ
      INVISO JUNIOR TRACERMAS
      KMJ 1 KMJ 2
      KMJ 3 KMJ 4
      KURA LE AREMI
      LEGEND MECHATRONS
      MITEC ATOMS MMUTRACER
      NOMERCY PARZIVAL
      PENYU PISTRONIC
      PLATINUM AA PMC ROBORAIDER
      PMC ROBORAIDER 2 PROBINO 2
      ROBOGINEERS 2 ROBOGINEERS 3
      ROBOGINEERS 4 ROBOGINEERS 5
      ROBOT HACKER ROBOT01
      ROBOTIC2019 ROBOTIK SIKL 1
      ROBOTIK SIKL 2 SCORP RT 1
      SESMABOT 1 SESMABOT 2
      SESMABOT 3 SESMABOT 4
      SPARTAN THE YOUNGSTERS
      TNC TRACER PUO
      TSB ROBOTICS UNKNOWN UNIT
      YO! Π=E


  • Robo Sumo

    Let your robot fight your battle.

    • About
    • 1KG - RESULTS
    • 3KG - RESULTS
    • About


      A head to head battle between two robots to try and push one another out of the competition ring!

      Consent or Approval to Participate

      Please be informed that if you are below 17 years of age, please obtain parental consent to participate in this competition. If you are participating under your school or institution, please obtain consent from your principal or head of school.

      Participant Consent Form.

    • Rules & Regulations - Robo Sumo 1KG

      Results 1KG


      Champion: Sakti Alfa
      1st runner up: XENIX 2
      2nd runner up: JEMPOL


    • Rules & Regulations - Robo Sumo 3KG

      Results 3KG


      Champion: Aero Kogeki A
      1st runner up: IKEDO KOGEKI A
      2nd runner up: SMKSI


  • Innovation

    We've been expecting you.

    • About
    • Junior - Results
    • Advance - Results
    • About


      Design and develop your own innovative product using programmable controllers with the aim of combatting a global issue.

    • GOLD
      Champion: Rock In Robot
      1st Runnner Up: YC KIDZ BUILDER
      2nd runner up: GREEN TEAM
      SILVER
      N.E.T INNOVATION (SEPILING)
      (Special Award: Most Promising Team)
      FLYER
      ECOBOTS
      BRONZE
      AMIR HAZIQ
      THE PLANT PROTECTOR
      TU 9
      TIDEX (CR8 ROBOTICS)
      ROCK’IN ROBOS


    • GOLD
      Champion: Michaellian
      1st Runnner Up: THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
      2nd runner up: CONSTELLATION
      SILVER
      NEW GEN MOBILITY SUPPORT DEVICE
      (Special Award: Most Promising Team)
      PTI-GENIUS
      ASGARDIANS
      BRONZE
      THE MATHAS
      TEAM CASCADE
      THE EPSILONS
      EUGENE
      MICHAELLIAN


  • Prizes

    Complete list of prizes.

    • Robo Tracer
    • Robo Sumo
    • Innovation
    • For Junior, Advance and Open Category.

      1st Place

      • RM 3,000
      • Certificate

       

      2nd Place

      • RM 2,000
      • Certificate

       

      3rd Place

      • RM 1,000
      • Certificate

    • For 1KG and 3KG Category.

      1st Place

      • RM 3,000
      • Certificate

       

      2nd Place

      • RM 2,000
      • Certificate

       

      3rd Place

      • RM 1,000
      • Certificate

    • For Junior and Advance Category.

      1st Place

      • RM 3,000
      • Gold Medal
      • Certificate

       

      2nd Place

      • RM 2,000
      • Gold Medal
      • Certificate

       

      3rd Place

      • RM 1,000
      • Gold Medal
      • Certificate

Contact Us

Petrosains RBTX Challenge 2019 Secretariat

Petrosains Sdn. Bhd.
Aras 4, Suria KLCC,
Menara Berkembar PETRONAS
50088 Kuala Lumpur

TEL: 03-2392 8241 / 03-2392 7598

Attn:
Nur Farhanah Mustafa: nurfarhanah.mustafa@petronas.com
Raja Damia Asilah Raja Auria: rajadamia@petronas.com

Or Log on to Our Facebook: www.facebook.com/petrosains